Allo' Expat Vietnam - Connecting Expats in Vietnam
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Vietnam Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter

   Information Center Vietnam
Vietnam General Information
Vietnam Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
Expatriate Associations in Vietnam
Vietnam and Foreign Government
Vietnam General Listings
Vietnam Useful Tips
Vietnam Education & Medical
Vietnam Travel & Tourism Info
Vietnam Lifestyle & Leisure
Vietnam Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Vietnam Immigration Information
 
 
 

NOTE: The information below is just a general guide. Please refer to the relevant embassy/consulate for updated information.

General

Vietnam has become more liberalised now in issuing its visa to the foreign visitors. In many countries, you can apply direct to the Vietnam Embassy or Consulates, and generally, it takes about 4-10 days. Now the visitors can also obtain the visa upon arrival at the airport with special requirement. Most expatriates living in Vietnam use business or student visas.

Entry Regulations

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of a country which has signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam.

Visas are exempted for nationalities of:

• Not more than 30 days: for citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos
• Not more than 15 days: for citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland
• Not more than 30 days: for citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos
• Not more than 15 days: for citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland
• French citizens holding valid diplomatic passports are exempted from visa requirements when visiting Vietnam, and are allowed to stay for up to 3 months at one time or on several visits within six months since their first entry dates
• Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempted from needing entry, exit and transit visas in Vietnam and are allowed to stay for up to 60 days on each visit.

Visas can only be obtained in Vietnamese embassies, consulates abroad. Otherwise, you can get a visa at the border gates if you are:

• attending a relative's funeral ,or visiting a sick relative;
• from countries that Foreign Affairs Representative Agencies of Vietnam or General Consulate Office of Vietnam do not exist officialy in that countries;
• travelling to Vietnam guided by a Vietnamese International Tourism company;
• giving first aid to serious illness persons, giving first aid to the casualties, providing help in natural calamity, epidemic diseases or in times of emergency in Vietnam.

Visa Procedure

To apply for a visa, the requirements are as follows:

1. Application form (which can vary from one Vietnamese embassies or consulate abroad to another). There are two categories: for foreigners and for Vietnamese overseas;
2. Two or three photos (4cmx6cm or 3cmx4cm);
3. Original passport (validity of at least 6 months);
4. Visa fee (in a range of US$50 - 85 if applied directly to Embassy or US$25-45 if your visa has been pre-approved. This fee depend on embassy and type of visa).

You should send your application and photos to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate abroad, which is most convenient to you. The visa application form may vary from embassy to embassy, so you need to take the form from the embassy where you will get the visa. Submit this form filled with your original passport, 2 or 3 photo, visa fee. If you apply directly to the embassy, your information will then be sent to Hanoi for approval, so it take about 4 to 10 days (depending on the country you apply in).

Having said that, it is easier to get your visa from a Vietnamese travel agency. The necessary information to the travel agency include:

1. Full name, birth dates and place of birth
2. Nationality
3. Job
4. Passport Number
5. Entry and exit dates
6. Country you plan to receive your entry visa from the Vietnamese embassies or consulates

Vietnamese overseas are required to provide more information:

1. Year and reason for leaving Vietnam
2. Mode of leaving Vietnam
3. Full names and addresses of relations in Vietnam


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 
   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2018 | Policy